CGPA to Percentage Calculator
Turn a CGPA into a percentage, or back, with the rule your board or university publishes.
Under CBSE's rule, a CGPA of 8.4 is 79.80%. The same CGPA gives anything from 76.50% to 84.00% under the published rules here, so quote the rule your own board or university prints. It clears a 60% minimum.
Every published formula, side by side
Drag the brass pointAt a CGPA of 8.4 the four published formulas give 79.8% (9.5 × CGPA), 84% (CGPA × 10), 79% ((CGPA − 0.5) × 10), 76.5% ((CGPA − 0.75) × 10). The brass point is 8.4 at 79.8% under CBSE's rule. The 60% minimum is reached at a CGPA of 6.32 on this rule.
Working
- 1Multiply the CGPA by 9.58.4 × 9.5 = 79.80%
- 2Check: work the percentage back to the CGPA79.8 ÷ 9.5 = 8.4
CGPA 8.4 under every rule
| Rule | Class | |
|---|---|---|
| CBSE (school, 10-point) (chosen) | 79.80% | – |
| University of Delhi (PG, CBCS) | 79.80% | First Division |
| Anna University (R-2015, R-2018, R-2019) | 84.00% | – |
| VTU B.E./B.Tech (2022 scheme) | 84.00% | First Class with Distinction |
| VTU (2015, 2017 and 2018 schemes) | 76.50% | – |
| JNTUH B.Tech (R-25) | 79.00% | First Class with Distinction |
Each rule covers only the students its document names. Read the rule names before quoting a figure.
Classes and divisions
- University of Delhi (PG, CBCS)First Division: 60% or more; Second Division: 50% to under 60%; Third Division (if declared passed): under 50%.University of Delhi notification CNC-II/093/1(13)/2019-20/280 (18 October 2019), Ordinance IX (8)
- VTU B.E./B.Tech (2022 scheme)First Class with Distinction: 70% or more; First Class: 60% to under 70%; Second Class: 50% to under 60%; Pass Class: 40% to under 50%.VTU Regulations 2022 for B.E./B.Tech, clauses 22OB 6.7 and 22OB 6.8
- JNTUH B.Tech (R-25)First Class with Distinction: CGPA 7.5 or more; First Class: CGPA 6.5 to under 7.5; Second Class: CGPA 5.5 to under 6.5; Pass Class: CGPA 5 to under 5.5.JNTUH Academic Regulations for B.Tech (R-25), clauses 17 and 19
CBSE (school, 10-point): common values
| CGPA | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 10 | 95.00% |
| 9.5 | 90.25% |
| 9 | 85.50% |
| 8.5 | 80.75% |
| 8.4 (yours) | 79.80% |
| 8 | 76.00% |
Every semester
Some forms ask for each semester's percentage. Paste your SGPAs and each is converted with 9.5 × CGPA. Follow the form's own instruction if it names another rule.
| # | Semester | SGPA |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ||
| 2 | ||
| 3 | ||
| 4 |
Semester percentages
| Semester | SGPA | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Semester 1 | 7.8 | 74.10% |
| Semester 2 | 8.1 | 76.95% |
| Semester 3 | 8.4 | 79.80% |
| Semester 4 | 8.6 | 81.70% |
Before you rely on this result. Your own board's or university's published rule, or the one the form names, always overrides the rules on this page. Each rule here is copied from the issuing body's document, and rules change between schemes. Sources used on this page.
How it's worked out
Every rule the tool lists is a straight line. Some subtract a small number from the CGPA first, and all of them multiply by a fixed number:
Here m is the multiplier and c is the number taken off first, which is 0 for most rules. These are the rules the tool knows, each copied from the body's own document:
| Rule | Formula | A perfect 10 gives |
|---|---|---|
| CBSE (school, 10-point) | 9.5 × CGPA | 95% |
| University of Delhi (PG, CBCS) | 9.5 × CGPA | 95% |
| Anna University (R-2015, R-2018, R-2019) | CGPA × 10 | 100% |
| VTU B.E./B.Tech (2022 scheme) | CGPA × 10 | 100% |
| VTU (2015, 2017 and 2018 schemes) | (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 | 92.5% |
| JNTUH B.Tech (R-25) | (CGPA − 0.5) × 10 | 95% |
To go the other way, divide the percentage by m and add c back:
For a scale with no published rule, the simple proportion divides by the top of the scale and multiplies by 100. On a 4-point scale, 3.5 becomes 87.5%. That is plain arithmetic, not anyone's official rule.
Worked examples
Ananya converts her CBSE certificate
Ananya's Class 10 certificate shows a CGPA of 8.4. CBSE's rule multiplies by 9.5, so she writes 79.8% on her college form. A perfect 10 would be 95% under this rule, not 100%. CBSE calls the result an indicative percentage, so the form may also want the CGPA itself.
Rahul checks a JNTUH grade card against a job form
Rahul studied B.Tech under JNTUH's R-25 rules and has a CGPA of 7.2. His rule takes 0.5 off first: (7.2 − 0.5) × 10 = 67%. JNTUH places 7.2 in the First Class band. The job form asks for at least 60%, which under his rule needs a CGPA of 6.5.
Two VTU graduates with the same 8.0
VTU changed its rule between schemes. A student from the 2018 scheme uses (CGPA − 0.75) × 10, so 8.0 is 72.5%. A student from the 2022 scheme simply multiplies by 10 and gets 80%, which the 2022 regulations class as First Class with Distinction. Same university, same CGPA, a gap of several points.
Reading your result
The rule printed on your grade card, or named on the form, always wins over anything here. If neither names one, ask your university's examination office which rule applies to your year and scheme.
Three of the rules also set classes or divisions. VTU's 2022 rules and the University of Delhi go by the percentage. JNTUH goes by the CGPA, and its distinction also needs every course passed at the first appearance and no detention.
| Rule | Top class | From |
|---|---|---|
| University of Delhi (PG, CBCS) | First Division | 60% |
| VTU B.E./B.Tech (2022 scheme) | First Class with Distinction | 70% |
| JNTUH B.Tech (R-25) | First Class with Distinction | CGPA 7.5 |
The University of Delhi's 2019 notification says its grade certificates show the conversion formula, not a percentage. So a converted figure is something you work out and state, with the rule beside it.
Some universities are missing on purpose. Mumbai, GTU, AKTU and AICTE formulas are quoted widely, but we could not open their own documents, and the copies on other sites disagree with each other. If your university publishes a rule, choose "Your university's rule" and enter its two numbers.
US colleges have no standard way to turn a 4.0 GPA into a percentage. The simple proportion gives a rough figure only.
Common mistakes
- Using 9.5 for every university. The 9.5 rule is CBSE's and the University of Delhi's. Under Anna University's rule, Ananya's 8.4 would be 84%, not 79.8%.
- Mixing up schemes. VTU's old formula and its 2022 formula give 72.5% and 80% for the same 8.0. Check which scheme your grade card was issued under.
- Rounding up to reach a cut-off. A JNTUH CGPA of 6.46 is 59.6%. With no decimal places that shows as 60%, but it is below a 60% minimum. Give the figure to two decimal places unless the form says otherwise.
- "Fixing" a 95% top. A perfect 10 is 95% under CBSE's rule. That is the rule working as written, so do not scale it up to 100%.
- Converting one semester when the form wants the whole course. SGPA covers one semester and CGPA covers all of them. Convert the CGPA unless the form asks for each semester.
Questions people ask
Sources
- CBSE Annual Report 2013-14, page 42: indicative percentage of marks = 9.5 × CGPA
- University of Delhi notification CNC-II/093/1(13)/2019-20/280 (18 October 2019), Ordinance IX (8)
- Anna University, Additional Controller of Examinations, Letter No. 001/ACOE(UDs)/2021 (15 July 2021)
- VTU Regulations 2022 for B.E./B.Tech, clauses 22OB 6.7 and 22OB 6.8
- VTU, standard formula to calculate percentage from CGPA (2015, 2017 and 2018 schemes)
- JNTUH Academic Regulations for B.Tech (R-25), clauses 17 and 19
Maintained by Anil ShahUpdated October 28, 2026Checked against 15 reference values